Teachers’  Salary Scales After Phase 2 of Pension Deductions

Eastern Region List Of Schools Identified By MOE For Indigenous Languages

The ministry of education has identified schools where indigenous languages and foreign languages will be implemented as per the requirements of CBC.

The roll out of the implementation of indigenous languages and foreign languages is expected next term, upon reopening of schools for term one.

French and German will be taught as foreign languages. Indigenous languages will be based on local communities. Selected schools within a locality will be used to implement the indigenous languages. The indigenous languages will include;

  1. Kikamba
  2. Kitharaka
  3. Kiborana
  4. Kibukusu
  5. Kimaragoli
  6. Kikuyu
  7. Dholuo
  8. Suba
  9. Ekegusii
  10. Maa
  11. Kalenjin
  12. Turkana
  13. Kikuyu
  14. Chiduruma
  15. Chidigo
  16. Kitaveta
  17. Kigiriama
  18. Kipokomo
  19. Kisomali

In eastern region, the selected schools are listed in the table.

Read also:

Magoha Tells Education Committee Why 2020 KCPE / KCSE Examiners Have Not Been Paid

Updated: TSC July 2021 Recruitment /Replacement Interview Merit Lists Per County

Dare Send Students Home For School Fees, Magoha Warns School Heads

A Legislator Wants Education CS To Explain Why KNEC Has Not Paid Examiners And Why Science Teachers, Deputies Are Never Paid By KNEC

All Delocalized Teachers To Be Moved Closer To their families under new CBA

REGION COUNTY LANGUAGE  

SCHOOL

 

EASTERN · MAKUENI

 

KIKAMBA 1.Kwakaseke Primary School

2. Athiani Primary School

3.Engavu Primary School

4.Ianduini Primary School

5.Ikangavya Primary School

6.Ilumani Primary School

7.Isambani Primary School

8.Isunguluni Primary School

9.Ithemboni Primary School

10.Ivingoni Primary School

 

· KITUI KIKAMBA 1.ACK St. Martins Primary School

2.ACK St. Stevens Primary School

3.Central Primary School

4.Emivia Primary School

5.Ikanga Primary School

6.Imathoka Primary School

7.Imwange Primary School

 

8.Ithimani Primary School

9.Ivukuvuku Primary School

10.Kaanguli Primary School

· MACHAKOS KIKAMBA 1.ABA Kyeenthei Primary School

2.AIC Matungulu Primary School

3.Empaakasi Primary School

4. Iietune Primary School

5. Ikalaasa Primary School

6.Ilumanthi Primary School

7. Isyukoni Primary School

8. Ithekethini Primary School

9.Kakinduni Primary School

10.Kaliluni Primary School

11.Kithioroka Primary School

· THARAKA NITHI KITHARAKA 1.       Kariini Primary School

2.       Rwakarai Primary School

3.       CCM Kabuabua Primary School

4.       DEB Karethani Primary School

5.       EAPC Gacereni Primary School

6.       Gacogongoni Primary School

7.       Iruruma Primary School

8.       Kamarandi Primary School

9.       Karuguaru Primary School

· MARSABIT BORANA 1.     Badassa Primary School

2.     Bubisa Primary School

3.     Chalbi Primary School

4.     Hula hula Primary School

5.     Kubi Bagasa Primary School

6.     Laisamis Primary School

7.     Marsabit Primary School

8.     St Theresa Primary School

9.     Sakuu Primary School

10.  North Horr Primary School

· ISIOLO BORANA 1.     Attan Primary School

2.     Badana Primary School

      3.     Bulesa Primary School

4.     Garbatula Day Primary School

5.     Korbesa Primary School

6.     Kinna Primary School

7.     Kampi Garba Primary School

8.     Gubatu Primary School

9.     Garbatula Boarding Primary School

10.  Galmadido Primary School

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here