Nurses’ Salary scales and Allowances in Kenya

Nurses’ Salary scales and Allowances in Kenya

Among the most noble professions globally, nursing stands a chance. This makes nurses to join the ranks of trusted professionals.

The role of nurses in public hospitals, private hospitals, clinics, and other health centres is a significant one that many have felt and appreciated. Taking care of patients and making several trips between the patients and the doctors, among other roles is are not easy tasks.

Salaries of nurses vary, based on their grades, job groups and designations.

Appendix I-Enrolled nurses

Designation J/G Salary scale p.m
Enrolled Nurse III G 23,369-29,826
Enrolled Nurse II H 27,052-34,527
Enrolled Nurse I J 32, 061-38,893
Senior Enrolled Nurse II K 40,326-54,067
Senior enrolled nurse I L 46,683-59,644

Appendix II- Registered nurses

Designation J/G Salary scale p.m
Registered Nurse III H 39,450-44,730
Registered Nurse II J 42,850-47,630
Registered Nurse I K 45,425-50,125
Senior Registered Nurse L 50,315-54,100
Chief Registered Nurse M 54,217-58,430
Principal Registered Nurse N 58,415-63,415
Senior Principal Registered Nurse p 85,110-119,730

Appendix III-Nursing officers

Designation J/G Salary scale p.m
Nursing Officer (Intern k 46,580-65,430
Senior Nursing Officer L 50,640-69,790
Chief Nursing Officer M 54,067-46,580
Principal Nursing Officer N 62,647-84,877
Assistant Director, Nursing Services P 96,909-129,868
Senior Assistant Director, Nursing Services Q 112,185-129,868
Deputy Director, Nursing Services R 129,950-136,825
Director, Nursing Services S 136,915-144,220

Nurses’  allowances per month

J/G Extraneous House Non-practicing Health risk call commuter
G 20,000 3,500 6,000 5,000 5,000 15,000
H 20,000 3,500 6,000 5,000 5,000 15,000
J 20,000 3,500 6,000 5,000 5,000 15,000
K 25,000 4,000 8,000 5,000 6,000 16,500
L 25,000 4,000 10,000 5,000 6,000 16,500
M 25,000 6,000 12,000 5,000 6,000 16,500
N 30,000 6,000 14,000 5,000 7,000 18,000
p 30,000 8,000 16,000 5,000 7,000 20,000
Q 35,000 10,000 18,000 5,000 10,000 23,500
R 35,000 12,000 20,000 5,000 12,000 23,500
S 35,000 15,000 20,000 5,000 12,000 25,000

 Other allowances entitled to nurses

In addition to the above allowances, nurses are also entitled to a uniform allowance of kshs. 50,000 per annum. Administrators have a responsibility allowance of 10% of their basic earnings per month.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here