Teachers’  Salary Scales After Phase 2 of Pension Deductions

Rift-Valley Region List Of Schools Identified By MOE For Indigenous Languages

The ministry of education has identified schools where indigenous languages and foreign languages will be implemented as per the requirements of CBC.

The roll out of the implementation of indigenous languages and foreign languages is expected next term, upon reopening of schools for term one.

French and German will be taught as foreign languages. Indigenous languages will be based on local communities. Selected schools within a locality will be used to implement the indigenous languages. The indigenous languages will include;

  1. Kikamba
  2. Kitharaka
  3. Kiborana
  4. Kibukusu
  5. Kimaragoli
  6. Kikuyu
  7. Dholuo
  8. Suba
  9. Ekegusii
  10. Maa
  11. Kalenjin
  12. Turkana
  13. Kikuyu
  14. Chiduruma
  15. Chidigo
  16. Kitaveta
  17. Kigiriama
  18. Kipokomo
  19. Kisomali

In Rift valley region, the selected schools are listed in the table.

Read also:

Magoha Tells Education Committee Why 2020 KCPE / KCSE Examiners Have Not Been Paid

Updated: TSC July 2021 Recruitment /Replacement Interview Merit Lists Per County

Dare Send Students Home For School Fees, Magoha Warns School Heads

A Legislator Wants Education CS To Explain Why KNEC Has Not Paid Examiners And Why Science Teachers, Deputies Are Never Paid By KNEC

All Delocalized Teachers To Be Moved Closer To their families under new CBA

COUNTY LANGUAGE SCHOOLS
NAROK MAA 1.     Emurua Lerai Primary School

2. Sitotwet Primary School

3.     Chemwokter Primary School

4.     Elang’ata Enterit Primary School

5.     Empatipat Primary School

6.     Enaibor-Ajijik Primary School

7.     Enengeetia Primary School

8.     Eor-Enkule Primary School

9.     Ilooiboti Primary School

10.  Inkoirienito Primary School

 KAJIADO MAA 1.     Risa Primary School

2.     Inkoisuk Primary School

3.     Elerai Primary School

4.     Iltuleta Primary School

5.     Enkongu Primary School

6.     AIC Loitoktok Primary School

7.     Amboseli Primary School

8.     Entonet Primary School

9.     Enkrusero Primary School

10.  Imisigiyio Primary School

LAIKIPIA MAA 1.       Nanyuki Primary School

2.       Ol Moran Primary School

3.       Anaimpoi Primary School

4.       Doldol Primary School

5.       Ilmotiok Primary School

6.       Lairagman Primary School

7.       Lariak Primary School

8.       Lachugu Primary School

9.       St Moses Primary School

10.    Municipality Primary School

GIKUYU 1.       Kaugi Primary School

2.       Gakeu Primary School

3.       Gathanji Primary School

4.       Gituamba Primary School

5.       Kabati Primary School

6.       Kahuho Primary School

7.       Kiamariga Primary School

8.       Kangumo Primary School

9.       Karangi Primary School

10.    Karigu-ini Primary School

UASIN GISHU KALENJIN 1.       AIC Tamboiyot Primary School

2.       Ainamoi Primary School

3.       Asururiet Primary School

4.       Barekeiwo Primary School

5.       Chemalal Primary School

6.       Chepkoiyo Primary School

7.       Chuiyat Primary School

8.       Kamagut Primary School

9.       Kapsoya Primary School

10.    Kileges Primary School

MARAKWET KALENJIN 1.       Bishop Kewasis Primary School

2.       Chebilil Primary School

3.       Chesetan Primary School

4.       Jemunada Primary School

5.       Kamasat Primary School

6.       Kapchepsar Primary School

7.       Kapsomai Primary School

8.       Kiplabai Primary School

9.       Metibelio Primary School

10.    Nerkwo Primary School

BARINGO KALENJIN 1.       AIC Kapkarani Primary School

2.       Bakwanini Primary School

3.       Barketiew Primary School

4.       Chepkesin Primary School

5.       Kabarbarma Primary School

6.       Kamailel Primary School

7.       Kelwondonin Primary School

8.       Kimoigut Primary School

9.       Koibowaret Primary School

10.    Kurumbopsoo Primary School

TURKANA TURKANA 1.       AIC Lokichogio Primary School

2.       Bishop Mahon Primary School

3.       Elelea Primary School

4.       Kabulukorn Primary School

5.       Kainuk Primary School

6.       Kakuma Girls Primary School

7.       Kalokol Mixed Primary School

8.       Kanakemer Primary School

9.       Lorengelup Primary School

10.    Nadapal Primary School

11.    Nakabosan Primary School

12.    Nakwameki Mixed Primary School

13.    Napelilim Primary School

14.    St Johns Lokichogio Primary School

15.    Turkana Girls Primary School

16.    Pokotom Primary School

17.    Nariokotome Primary School

18.    Namorotot Primary School

19.    Nagia Lumerimundang Primary School

20.    Locheremoit Primary School

·

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here