Nyanza Region List Of Schools Identified By MOE For Indigenous Languages

The ministry of education has identified schools where indigenous languages and foreign languages will be implemented as per the requirements of CBC.

The roll out of the implementation of indigenous languages and foreign languages is expected next term, upon reopening of schools for term one.

French and German will be taught as foreign languages. Indigenous languages will be based on local communities. Selected schools within a locality will be used to implement the indigenous languages. The indigenous languages will include;

  1. Kikamba
  2. Kitharaka
  3. Kiborana
  4. Kibukusu
  5. Kimaragoli
  6. Kikuyu
  7. Dholuo
  8. Suba
  9. Ekegusii
  10. Maa
  11. Kalenjin
  12. Turkana
  13. Kikuyu
  14. Chiduruma
  15. Chidigo
  16. Kitaveta
  17. Kigiriama
  18. Kipokomo
  19. Kisomali

In Nyanza region, the selected schools are listed in the table.

Read also:

Magoha Tells Education Committee Why 2020 KCPE / KCSE Examiners Have Not Been Paid

Updated: TSC July 2021 Recruitment /Replacement Interview Merit Lists Per County

Dare Send Students Home For School Fees, Magoha Warns School Heads

A Legislator Wants Education CS To Explain Why KNEC Has Not Paid Examiners And Why Science Teachers, Deputies Are Never Paid By KNEC

All Delocalized Teachers To Be Moved Closer To their families under new CBA

COUNTY LANGUAGE SCHOOLS  
HOMABAY SUBA 1.       Chamakuwa Primary School

2.       Gingo Primary School

3.       Kamasengere Primary School

4.       Kikubi Primary School

5.       Kumuinda Primary School

6.       Mbita Primary School

7.       Mwinendia Primary School

8.       Nyahera Primary School

9.       Ogandu Primary School

10.    Onywera Primary School

 
       
 

 

     
KISUMU DHOLUO 1.       Agakhan Primary School

2.       Thurgem Primary School

3.       Otanga Primary School

4.       Awanya Primary School

5.       Bwanda Primary School

6.       Dago Thim Primary School

7.       Got Odongo Primary School

8.       Kajulu Primary School

9.       Kibuye Mixed Primary School

10.    Bonde Primary School

· SIAYA DHOLUO 1.       Wagai Primary School

2.       Agoro Lieye Primary School

3.       Ambira Primary School

4.       Asere Primary School

5.       Bar Sauri Primary School

6.       Kambare Primary School

7.       Kojuok Primary School

8.       Ming’awo Primary School

9.       ACK Dienya Primary School

10.    Got Rembo Primary School

· KISII EKEGUSII 1.       Amabuko Primary School, Keroka

2.       Biombe Primary School,Birongo

3.       Bobaracho DOK Primary School

4.       Ekerore Primary School, Suneka

5.       Engotogot Primary School, Sensi

6.       Gekonge DEB Primary School, Ramasha

      7.       Gesangero Primary School,Ngenyi

8.       Ikorongo Primary School,Ramasha

9.       Itierio Primary School, Suneta

10.    Kenyorora Primary School,Suneka

11.    Itibo Boys Academy, Ngenyi

12.    Ibanchore Primary School, Masimba

13.    Amariba Primary School, Matunwa

14.    Bogitaa ELCK Primary School,Igonga

15.    Chirichiro Primary School, Ibeno

16.    Jogoo SA Primary, Getembe East

17.    Daraja Mbili Primary School, Getembe East

18.    Gensembe Primary School, Kiamokama

19.    Bog’onta DEB Primary School,Central KisiI

20.    Kabosi DOK Primary School, Ibeno

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here